FORMER CREW MEMBERS ASSOCIATION, INC.
In Mare       In Coelo Fighting         “I” USS INTREPID

      To contact the Webmaster, visit the ‘Contact Us’ page and complete the form with the information requested.  When completed, click Send.

            © Website created by FCM Neal O’Connor exclusively for the USS Intrepid Former Crew Members Association, Inc. and its members.


                         

USS Intrepid Commanding Officers 1943-1974


CAPT. Thomas L. Sprague               16 Aug 1943-28 Mar 1944       Annapolis 1917, Original C.O.


CDR. Richard K. Gaines                   28 Mar 1944-19 May 1944           Original X.O.


CAPT. William D. Sample                19 May 1944-30 May 1944           Annapolis 1918


CAPT. Joseph F. Bolger                    30 May 1944-15 Feb 1945


CAPT. Giles E. Short                         15 Feb 1945-31 Jan 1946


CAPT. Robert E. Blick                       31 Jan 1946-11 Apr 1946


CAPT. Henry G. Sanchez                  11 Apr 1946-04 Nov 1946


CDR. A.A. Giesser                             04 Nov 1946-22 Mar 1947


                                                               Mothballed 1947-1952


CAPT. Benjamin C. Lovett               09 Feb 1952-09 Apr 1952

(Commanded Ship to Norfolk Naval Shipyard)


Temporarily Decommissioned 09 Apr 1952-18 June 1954 Norfolk Naval Shipyard


CAPT. William T. Easton                 18 June 1954-26 May 1955


CAPT. George L. Kohr                      26 May 1955-15 Aug 1955


CAPT. Paul P. Blackburn Jr.            15 Aug 1955-21 Sept 1956


CAPT Forsyth Massey                       21 Sept 1956-04 Oct 1957        Previous C.O. of USS Midway


CAPT. Joseph H. Kuhl                      04 Oct 1957-04 Oct 1958


CAPT. Paul Masterson                      04 Oct 1958-30 Aug 1959


CAPT. Edward C. Outlaw                  30 Aug 1958-08 Sept 1960


CAPT. Charles S. Minter                   08 Sept 1960-24 May 1961              Annapolis 1937

(Later became Superintendent of US Naval Academy 1964-65)


CAPT. J. Lloyd ‘Doc’ Abbott              24 May 1961-14 June 1962            Mercury Recovery

         (Aurora 7)


CAPT. R.J. Morgan                            14 June 1962-20 Apr 1963


CAPT. John C. Lawrence                   20 Apr 1963-31 Apr 1964


CAPT. J.G. Smith                               31 Apr 1964-03 May 1965             Gemini III Recovery

                                                                                                                           (Molly Brown)


CAPT. Guiseppi Marci                      03 May 1965-15 Jul 1966                      Vietnam


CAPT. J.W. Fair                                 15 Jul 1966-26 Jun 1967                       Vietnam


CAPT. W. J. McVey                           26 Jun 1967-22 Jun 1968                      Vietnam


CAPT. Vincent F. Kelly                      22 Jun 1968-01 Aug 1969


CAPT. H. N. Moore                            01 Aug 1969-01 Apr 1970


CAPT. I.W. Linder                              01 Apr 1970-30 Apr 1971


CAPT. C.S. Williams Jr.                    30 Apr 1970-22 Dec 1972


CAPT. Raymond Barker                    22 Dec 1972-10 Aug 1973


CDR. L.E. Levenson                           10 Aug 1973-22 Apr 1974       Last C.O. Of USS Intrepid